Detailed Conference Schedule

NOTE:  The schedule below is subject to change.

Sunday 10 June 2018
REGISTRATION DAY

  • 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm   Registration Desk Open: Sheraton Gunter

  • 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm   Exhibits Open

  • 6:15 pm     Board Buses for St. David’s

  • 7:00 pm    Concert: Sonnambula

  • 8:00 pm    Brief Reception at St. David’s

  • 8:45 pm     Board buses to Sheraton Gunter

  • 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm    Cash Bar/Exhibits – Sheraton Gunter

 Monday 11 June 2018
DAY 1 OF THE CONFERENCE

  • 7:00 am – 9:00 am     Registration Desk Open: Sheraton Gunter

  •  9:30 am     Opening Eucharist: St. Mark’s

  • 11:00 am     Plenary Session I: St. Mark’s

  • 12:15 pm     Lunch: Sheraton Gunter

  • 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm     Charles H. H. Parry Lecture I – Sheraton Gunter

  • 3:00 pm – 4:45 pm     Exhibits Open: Sheraton-Gunter

  • 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm     Reception for New Members/First-Time Attendees at St. Mark’s

  • 4:45 pm – 5:30 pm     Opening Reception – St. Mark’s

  • 5:30 pm     10-minute walk to County Line (Riverwalk)

  • 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm     Dinner: County Line B-B-Q

  • 8:00 pm     Concert: New York Polyphony: St. Mark’s

  • 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm     Cash Bar/Exhibits: Sheraton Gunter

Tuesday 12 June 2018
DAY 2 OF THE CONFERENCE

  • 7:00 am – 9:00 am     Daily Registration Desk Open

  • 8:00 am     Holy Eucharist: St. Mark’s

  • 9:00 am – 10:15 am     Anthem Reading Session: St. Mark’s

  • 10:30 am – 11:30 am     Dr. Jeremy Dibble: Parry’s I was glad and Coronation Te Deum

  • 11:30 am – 1:30 pm     Lunch on your own downtown

  • 1:45 pm     Board Buses

  • 2:15 pm     Scott Dettra Organ Recital: Parker Chapel, Trinity

  • 3:45 pm     Board Buses

  • 4:15 pm     Congregational Evening Prayer: Incarnate Word

  • 5:30 pm     Board Buses to La Hacienda Mexican Restaurant

  • 6:15 pm     Dinner at La Hacienda de Los Barrios

  • 8:30 pm     Board Buses to return to Hotel

  • 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm     Cash Bar/Exhibits: Hotel

Wednesday 13 June 2018
DAY 3 OF THE CONFERENCE

  • 7:00 am – 9:00 am     Daily Registration Desk Open

  • 8:00 am     Morning Prayer or Eucharist: St. Mark’s

  • 9:00 am     Dr. Jeremy Dibble III: Parry’s Songs of Farewell

  • 10:30 am     Plenary Session II: Sheraton Gunter

  • 12:00 pm     Box Lunches/Regional Meetings: St. Mark’s

  • 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm     PC & D Session I: Hotel

  • 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm     Exhibits Open

  • 5:00 pm     Choral Evensong: St Mark’s

  • 6:00 pm     Dinner on your own

  • 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm     Cash Bar (No Exhibits)

Thursday 14 June 2018
FINAL DAY OF THE CONFERENCE

  • 7:00 am – 9:00 am     Daily Registration Desk Open

  • 8:15 am     Continental Breakfast at St. Mark’s

  • 9:00 am – 10:30 am     PC & D Session II: St. Mark’s

  • 10:45 am     Board Buses for The Pearl

  • 11:00 am     Lunch on your own: The Pearl

  • 1:30 pm     Board Buses for Temple Beth-El

  • 2:00 pm     Temple Beth-El event: Norbert Meyn lecture: “Singing a Song in a Foreign Land”

  • 3:30 pm     Board Buses

  • 4:15 pm     Closing Eucharist/Installation of Officers

  • 5:45 pm     Board Buses for Hotel

  • 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm     Exhibits Open

  • 7:15 pm     Walk to Club Giraud

  • 7:30 pm     Closing Banquet: Club Giraud

  • 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm     Cash Bar

Friday 15 June 2018
POST-CONFERENCE EXCURSIONS BEGIN